Privacy policy

Our principle

The protection of your personal data is very important to us, and we know that it is also important to you. Please read our privacy policy carefully to find out how Swiss Academy Group collects, uses and securely protects your personal data within the various business processes. We always process personal data collected when you visit our website or through any other means of communication in accordance with the relevant national and supranational data protection regulations.

 

Our website

You can visit our website without disclosing your identity. When you call up our website, however, the browser you use automatically sends information to the server of our website and temporarily stores it in a log file. Your identity is not revealed by this information.

 

Personal data that may be collected and processed when you visit our website and in general when communicating with the Swiss Academy Group

When you contact our employees via online contact form, e-mail, telephone or in person, we collect personal data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and contact preferences. It may also include information about your interest in our products and services that you wish to use, such as language or educational objectives.

In addition, we may prepare analyses that may be necessary or helpful in recommending courses. To improve customer service, but subject to applicable data protection laws, we may record and review conversations with employees and analyze feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys.

We use this information to provide you with our products and services and to monitor and improve the quality and nature of our products and services. The legal basis for the collection and processing of personal information is the legitimate business interest of Swiss Academy Group to provide you with high quality products and services.

 

Your approval

By using our website and other means and channels of communication, you agree to the content of this privacy policy, including the use of cookies and the application of analysis tools used on our website. However, if you wish your personal data to be deleted from our systems, you can contact us (see "Your rights").

 

Using the Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager of Google LLC on our website. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and for ensuring compliance with the applicable data protection laws.
This application is used to manage JavaScript tags and HTML tags, which are used to implement tracking and analysis tools in particular. The data processing serves the purpose of designing and optimizing our website to meet your needs.
The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor processes personal data. It does, however, enable the triggering of further tags that can collect and process personal data.
You can find more information on terms of use and data protection here.

 

Use of Borlabs Cookie

On our website we use the Consent Management Tool Borlabs Cookie of the provider Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornschein (Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg; "Borlabs").
The tool enables you to give your consent to data processing via the website, in particular to set cookies, and to make use of your right of revocation for consents already granted. The data processing serves the purpose of obtaining and documenting required consents in data processing and thus to comply with legal obligations.
Cookies can be used for this purpose. The following information, among others, may be collected and transmitted to Borlabs: Date and time of the page view, information about the browser and device you are using, anonymized IP address, opt-in and opt-out data. This data will not be passed on to other third parties. The data processing is carried out to fulfil a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.
Further information on data protection at Borlabs can be found at: https://de.borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/

 

Data security

A security concept is in place to protect against unauthorised data processing, taking into account the principle of proportionality. This consists of technical measures (e.g. password protection), organisational measures (e.g. instructions to employees in the form of regulations, guidelines and instructions on how to handle data) and structural measures (e.g. spatial access to data processing systems).

All of your electronically transmitted data will be transferred with the generally used and secure standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer). We also use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against destruction, loss, modification or unauthorised disclosure or access. Our security concept is continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Storage of personal data

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide the service, until revoked or as we are legally obliged to do so. Furthermore, you will find below under "Your rights" a description of your right to delete your personal data.

 

Transmission of personal data to affiliated companies and third parties

Swiss Academy Group is an international company. In order to provide our products and services, we may need to transfer your personal information to other Swiss Academy Group companies in other countries. Personal data relating to persons resident in Switzerland or in a country of the European Economic Area is subject to the control of the Swiss Academy Group and is also processed by it. All Swiss Academy Group companies must follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

The personal data collected and stored by us will never be used by us for sales or trading purposes. Nor do we simply pass on your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. A data transfer can take place, for example, for the assertion, exercise and defence of legal claims or for the clarification of an illegal use of our website. We are also legally obliged to provide information to certain public bodies on request. These are e.g. criminal prosecution authorities. This type of disclosure of personal data is based on our legitimate interest in combating abuse, prosecuting criminal offences and securing, asserting and enforcing claims. Your data will also be forwarded if you have given your consent.

We rely on contractually bound third-party companies and external service providers ("contractors") to provide our products and services. In such cases, personal data will be passed on to these contract processors to enable them to further process the data. These contractors are carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your privacy is protected. These contractors may use personal data exclusively for the purposes specified by us and are furthermore obliged by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this data protection guideline and the relevant data protection laws.

In addition, we may transfer your personal data to affiliates or third parties in the event of any restructuring, merger, sale, joint venture, transfer, assignment, transfer or other disposition of the business, assets or shares of Swiss Academy Group, whether in whole or in part, including in connection with insolvency or similar proceedings.

 

Your rights

As a data subject within the meaning of national and supranational data protection laws, you are entitled to the rights described below. To assert these rights, please contact us by e-mail at info@Swiss Academy Group-group.ch:

  • Right of revocation. Your consent, once granted, can be revoked at any time. As a result, we will no longer continue to process the data that was based on this consent in the future.
  • Right to information. You can request information about your personal data processed by us at any time. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data and the categories of contractors to whom your data has been or will be disclosed.
  • Right of rectification. You can request the correction of incorrect data or the completion of your personal data stored with us at any time.
  • Right to deletion. You can request the deletion of your personal data stored with us at any time, provided, however, that the processing is not required to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right of transferability. You may at any time receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
  • Right of complaint. You can also lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) at any time.

Please note that we can only provide you with such information if you give us your full first and last name, your current and, if applicable, old address, date of birth and e-mail address. This information is used exclusively for comparison purposes and thus protects you from unauthorized third parties receiving your personal data.

 

Timeliness and amendment of the privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and is valid as of June 2018.
Due to the further development of our website and our offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy. We are always endeavouring to update this guideline to the current status.

More information?

Download our information brochure.

© 2022 - Swiss Academy Basel

Contact

If you have any questions or require further information, please write to us or call us at

The Swiss Academy Dance Program

Dance offers challenges of all kinds and is one of the most comprehensive areas of talent anywhere. Movement, discipline, ambition, talent, aesthetics and artistic talent come together to form a perfect whole.

The Swiss Academy provides students with a variety of dance experiences. Thanks to our experienced leadership and support staff, we are able to unleash the individual and specific potential of each student by creating ideal conditions.

To give our students the best opportunity to develop, Swiss Academy Zurich offers a modular dance program.

Our dance support includes a comprehensive and differentiated approach to dance and provides a basic understanding regarding one's own body, the importance of health care and nutrition. Ambitious dancers have the opportunity to be optimally promoted in a specific stylistic direction by bringing all essential framework conditions in line with the respective training or career planning.

In addition to dance and school, the Swiss Academy places great emphasis on personal, mental and health development, which is elementary to dance.

  • International A Levels – study in Switzerland and around the world
  • Learn about health and exercise as part of a well-structured programme
  • Gain greater awareness of the importance of your physical wellbeing
  • Learn about healthy eating and having the right diet
  • Daily slots for personalised training sessions
  • Regular feedback about your fitness level
  • Extra athletics training
  • Class coaching dance focus (with Head of Dance)
  • Regular individual coaching sessions (with Head of Dance)
  • Mentorship, Internship
  • Dance in practice

Dance in practice (examples):

  • Visits to events (ballet performances, contemporary dance theater, dress rehearsals, etc.) 
  • Rehearsal and training visits (Ballett Theater Basel, Theater Luzern, Theater St. Gallen, Ballett Zürich, free dance formations)
  • Attendance of further training opportunities (ZHdK BA Contemporary Dance or similar) 
  • In conversation: (former) professional dancers, choreographers, etc.
  • Nutrition and cooking workshops
  • Mental training workshops (e.g. with sports psychologists)

Arrange a consultation

We are pleased that you are interested in our school and your confidence in it.

We would be happy to advise you in a personal meeting. Our secretary's office will contact you as soon as possible after receiving your message to arrange an appointment with the school management.